Application note · M2 and M42 high speed steel

Cutting tool steel for machine shops: M2, M42, and when to upgrade

A smaller, more specialized trade than tool and die steel

Karachi's SITE and Korangi industrial areas support tool rooms that don't just make dies and molds, some manufacture and regrind cutting tools, drills, taps, milling cutters, reamers, and saw blades. That work runs on high speed steel, a different category from the D2 and H13 tool steels covered elsewhere, and M2 is the grade that covers most of it.

What M2 gets right

M2 is a molybdenum high speed steel, high carbon (0.78 to 1.05%) combined with 4.50 to 5.50% molybdenum, 5.50 to 6.75% tungsten, and 1.75 to 2.20% vanadium, giving it the wear resistance and hot hardness cutting tools need to hold an edge at the temperatures generated during machining. Hardness after heat treatment reaches around 65 HRC as-hardened, dropping slightly to around 62 HRC after tempering, and elastic modulus runs around 200 to 210 GPa, in line with published data for this grade. It's the default grade behind most general-purpose drills, taps, and milling cutters, and it's the grade a shop should reach for first unless there's a specific reason to upgrade. Density is notably higher than the tool and alloy steels, 8.16 g/cm³, a consequence of the tungsten and molybdenum content.

When M42 earns its higher price

M42 adds 7.75 to 8.75% cobalt to a composition otherwise similar to M2, with slightly higher carbon (1.05 to 1.15%) and a larger chromium addition (3.50 to 4.25%). Cobalt improves red hardness, the ability to hold cutting hardness at higher temperatures, which matters specifically when cutting harder materials or running at higher speeds than standard HSS tooling can handle without softening at the edge. Hardness runs slightly higher than M2 too, 64.3 to 65.8 HRC depending on the exact quench temperature used, and machinability in the annealed condition is rated around 35 to 40% relative to a 1% carbon steel reference, noticeably harder to machine than M2 itself, which is part of the tradeoff for the improved cutting performance the finished tool delivers. If a shop's M2 tools are wearing out unusually fast on a specific hard-to-machine job, that's the signal to consider M42 rather than assuming the tool geometry or feed rate is the problem.

M2 High Speed Steel vs M42 High Speed SteelTypical published values, side by side
PropertyM2 High Speed SteelM42 High Speed Steel
CategoryHigh Speed SteelHigh Speed Steel
Carbon (C)0.78 to 1.05%1.05 to 1.15%
Chromium (Cr)0.2 to 0.45%3.5 to 4.25%
Nickel (Ni)0.3%0.3%
Molybdenum (Mo)4.5 to 5.5%9 to 10%
HardnessNot published64.3 to 65.8 HRC
Density8.16 g/cm³7.81 g/cm³
GroupMolybdenum high speed steel (Group M)Cobalt-bearing molybdenum high speed steel

Confirm against the mill test certificate before specifying. Chat with us if you need help matching a grade to a job.

A quick note on T4, a less common third option

A tungsten-based high speed steel rather than molybdenum-based, T4 offers a different alloying route to similar performance, useful for a shop that specifically wants a tungsten-series grade, though M2 and M42 cover the large majority of Pakistani cutting tool demand and T4 is worth stocking only against specific request rather than as a standard-shelf item.

Being upfront about the research gap here

Unlike the surgical instrument or cutlery clusters, there isn't a specific, named Pakistani cutting-tool manufacturing cluster to point to for this research pass, this is a smaller, more fragmented segment spread across general machine shops rather than concentrated the way Sialkot or Wazirabad are. Treat the Pakistani context here as reasonable general description, worth sharpening once there's direct demand data from actual customers in this segment.

The practical takeaway for a supplier

Stock M2 as the default, higher-turnover item. Keep M42 available but treat it as a specify-on-request grade for shops with a specific hard-machining problem, not a standard-shelf item competing with M2 on price, since the machinability difference alone means most shops won't reach for it without a concrete reason.

Manufacturing or regrinding cutting tools? Ask us about M2 or M42 availability.

Products named in this guide